Korean War Medals Home Page

General Information - A Catalgoue of Decorations and Campaign Medals
Issued By United Kingdom To United Nations Forces
For The Korean War 1950 - 1954

Home Page  United Nations Unofficial Medals About Us Contact Us

General Information about United Kingdom's involvement in the Korean War

The Government of the Commonwealth of Australia provided one aircraft carrier (HMAS Sydney), a frigate (HMAS Shoalhaven) and two destroyers (HMAS Bataan and HMAS Warramunga) of the Royal Australian Navy.  The Royal Australian Air Force sent 77 (F51 Mustang) Fighter Squadron, which arrived in Korea on 30 June 1950 and was followed later by 30 (Dakota) Transport Unit with support and administrative personnel.  Ground forces, who were all volunteers, from the Australian Infantry Forces in Japan (67th Australian Infantry Battalion) joined with an additional battalion from Australia (3rd Btn. Royal Australian Regiment) who embarked at Tokyo on the American vessel Aiken Victory for Pusan on 27 September 1950.  The 3Btn R.A.R. first distinguished them on 17 October when 1,982 prisoners were captured in an ambush at Sariwon, the largest single capture of enemy troops during the entire war.  During the same advance 3Btn RAR also killed 270 North Koreans in a bayonet charge north of P'yongyang.  They also distinguished themselves at the battle of Kapyong on 23 and 24 April 1951 for which they were awarded the United States Presidential Unit Citation.

 The Australians rotated their forces throughout the war and the following Units were involved :

  H.M.S. Alacrity (Frigate) 06.50 to 08.50
  02.51 to 06.51
  12.51 to 02.52
  H.M.S. Alert (Frigate) 08.50 to 10.50
  10.51
  H.M.S. Amethyst (Frigate) 02.51 to 06.51
  09.51 to 01.52
  04.52 to 07.52
  H.M.S. Belfast (Cruiser) 06.50 to 08.50
  01.51 to 09.52
  H.M.S. Birmingham

(Cruiser)

09.52 to 07.53
  H.M.S. Black Swan (Frigate) 06.50 to 08.50
  02.51 to 06.51
  09.51 to 11.51
  H.M.S. Cardigan Bay (Frigate) 11.50 to 01.51
  06.51 to 09.51
  01.52 to 04.52
  06.52 to 09.52
  01.53 to 07.53
  H.M.S. Ceylon (Cruiser) 08.50 to 07.52
  H.M.S. Charity (Destroyer) 07.50 to 01.51
  07.51 to 09.51
  12.51 to 03.52
  08.52 to 11.52
  02.53 to 04.53
  06.53 to 07.53
  H.M.S. Cockade (Destroyer) 07.50 to 11.50
  03.51 to 08.51
  10.51 to 12.51
  01.52 to 03.52
  12.52 to 02.53
  04.53 to07.53
  H.M.S. Comus (Destroyer) 07.50 to 11.50
  03.51 to 08.51
  10.51 to 12.51
  05.52 to 09.52
  11.52 to 02.53
  H.M.S. Concord (Destroyer) 09.50 to 01.51
  04.51 to 05.51
  08.51 to 11.51
  01.52 to 04.52
  07.52 to 08.52
  05.53 to 07.53
  H.M.S. Consort (Destroyer) 06.50 to 04.51
  06.51 to 09.51
  05.52 to 08.52
  11.52 to 02.53
  03.53 to 05.53
  H.M.S. Constance (Destroyer) 10.50 to 03.51
  06.51 to 07.51
  11.51 to 02.52
  06.52 to 12.52
  H.M.S. Cossack (Destroyer D8) 06.50 to 10.51
  02.52 to 05.52
  07.52
  09.52 to 01.53
  05.53 to 07.53
  H.M.S. Crane (Frigate) 03.52 to 06.52
  08.52 to 09.52
  11.52 to 03.53
  07.53
  H.M.S. Glory (Light Fleet Carrier, 804/812 & 801/821Sqdns R.N.A.S.) 04.51 to 10.51
  01.52 to 05.52
  11.52 to 05.53
  H.M.S. Hart (Frigate) 06.50 to 08.50
  02.51 to 03.51
  H.M.S. Jamaica (Cruiser) 06.50 to 10.50
  H.M.S. Kenya (Cruiser) 07.50 to 08.51
  H.M.S. Ladybird (Headquarters Ship) 09.50 to 04.53
  H.M.S. Modeste (Frigate) 04.53 to 07.53
  H.M.S. Morecambe Bay (Frigate) 10.50 to 01.51
  06.51 to 09.51
  03.52 to 05.52
  08.52 to 11.52
  05.53 to 07.53
  H.M.S. Mounts Bay (Frigate) 08.50 to 11.50
  12.50 to 01.51
  06.51 to 09.51
  12.51 to 04.52
  06.52 to 11.52
  03.53 to 06.53
  H.M.S. Newcastle (Cruiser) 07.52 to 07.53
  H.M.S. Ocean (Light Fleet Carrier, 802/825 & 807/810 Sqdns R.N.A.S.) 05.52 to 10.52
  05.53 to 07.53
  H.M.S. Opossum (Frigate) 11.52 to 04.53
  H.M.S. St. Bride’s Bay (Frigate) 12.50 to 01.51
  08.51 to 12.51
  07.52 to 10.52
  04.53 to 06.53
  H.M.S. Sparrow (Frigate) 12.52 to 02.53
  04.53 to 06.53
  H.M.S. Triumph (Light Fleet Carrier, 800/827 Sqdns R.N.A.S.) 07.50 to 09.50
  H.M.S. Theseus (Light Fleet Carrier, 807/810 Sqdns R.N.A.S.) 10.50 to 04.51
  H.M.S. Tyne (Headquarters Ship) 04.53 to 07.53
  H.M.S. Unicorn (Light Fleet Carrier) 07.50 to 07.53
  H.M.S. Whitesand Bay (Frigate) 08.50 to 12.50
  06.51 to 07.51
  10.51 to 02.52
  04.53 to 07.53
  H.M.H.S. Maine (Hospital Ship,Queen Alexandras RN Nursing Service) 06.50 to 02.52
  05.52 to 07.53
  R.F.A.S. Brown Ranger (Oiler)  
  R.F.A.S. Choysang (Merchant Fleet Auxiliary Armament Store  
  Issuing Ship)  
  R.F.A.S. Echodale (Oiler)  
  R.F.A.S. Fort Charlotte (Navel & Victualling Stores Issuing Ship)  
  R.F.A.S. Fort Langley  
  R.F.A.S. Fort Rosalie (Armament Store Issuing Ship)  
  R.F.A.S. Fort Sandusky  
  R.F.A.S. Green Ranger (Oiler)  
  R.F.A.S. Wave Baron (Oiler)  
  R.F.A.S. Wave Chief (Oiler)  
  R.F.A.S. Wave Conqueror (Oiler)  
  R.F.A.S. Wave Knight (Oiler)  
  R.F.A.S. Wave Laird (Oiler)  
  R.F.A.S. Wave Premier (Oiler)  
  R.F.A.S. Wave Prince (Oiler)  
  R.F.A.S. Wave Regent (Oiler)  
  R.F.A.S. Wave Sovereign (Oiler)  
  41 Independent Commando, Royal Marines  9.50 to  6.53
  8th King’s Royal Irish Hussars 11.50 to 12.51
  ‘C’ Squadron, 7th Royal Tank Regiment 11.50 to 10.51
  5th Royal Inniskilling Dragoon Guards 12.51 to 12.52
  1st Royal Tank Regiment 12.52 to 12.53
  5th Royal Tank Regiment 12.53 to
  45th Field Regiment, Royal Artillery 11.50 to 11.51
  11th (Sphinx) Independent Light A.A. Battery, Royal Artillery, converted to 4.2” Mortars in 06.51 11.50 to 11.51
  170th Independent Mortar Battery, Royal Artillery 11.50 to 10.51
  14th Field Regiment, Royal Artillery 11.51 to 12.52
  120th Light A.A. Battery Royal Artillery,  
  (Joined 61st Light Regiment in 12.52) 10.51 to 12.52
  42nd Light A.A. Battery, Royal Artillery, (Redesignated 42nd Light Battery in 01.52 and joined 61st Light Battery in 02.52) 11.51 to 02.52
  15 Location Battery, Royal Artillery  
  61st Light Field Regiment, Royal Artillery 01.52 to 01.54
  20th Field Regiment, Royal Artillery 12.52 to 12.53
  74th Medium Battery, Royal Artillery 02.53 to 11.53
  42nd Field Regiment, Royal Artillery 12.53 to
  1st Battalion, The Middlesex Regiment 08.50 to 05.51
  1st Battalion, The Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 08.50 to 04.51
  1st Battalion, The Royal Northumberland Fusiliers 11.50 to 10.51
  1st Battalion, The Gloucestershire Regiment 11.50 to 11.51
  1st Battalion, The Royal Ulster Rifles 11.50 to 10.51
  1st Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (1BtnRAR) 03.52 to 03.53
  2nd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (2BtnRAR) 03.53 to 10.54
  3rd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (3BtnRAR) 10.50 to 10.54
  30 Communications Unit, Royal Australian Air Force (30Sqn; Dakotas) 07.50 to 03.53
  36 Transport Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force (36Sqn; Dakotas) 03.53 to 08.54
  77 Fighter Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force  
(77Sqn; F51, Meteors Mk7 & 8) 06.50 to 01.55
  391 Maintenance Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force.  
  491 Maintenance Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force.  

 

From the beginning of hostilities in Korea until the armistice in July 1953, 311 officers and 4,196 other ranks of the Royal Australian Navy served in Korean waters.  During the Korean War land offensives 281 Australian servicemen were killed in action, 1,257 were wounded in action and 37 missing in action. Apart from the land offensive casualties 35 aircrew from 77 Fighter Squadron were listed as missing in action.