Korean War Medals Home Page

Awards and Honours - A Catalgoue of Decorations and Campaign Medals
Issued By New Zealand To United Nations Forces
For The Korean War 1950 - 1954

Home Page  United Nations Unofficial Medals About Us Contact Us

Honours, decorations and awards bestowed on New Zealand Personnel for the Korean War

Key for Additional Information

Posthumous Award
Award for gallant and distinguished services whilst a P.O.W.

 

Awards conferred by the British Government

THE MOST HONOURABLE ORDER OF THE BATH 1725,

Military Division class 3 Companion (CB) - Quantity issued: 1

30004  Brigadier R.S. PARK, CBE.  RNZA Staff Corps 20. 1.53

COMPANION OF THE DISTINGUISHED SERVICE ORDER (DSO)

- Quantity issued: 4

30055  Lieutenant Colonel J. BURNS, MBE,PUC.  OC 16FldReg R.N.Z.A. 30. 4.54
206382  Captain P.F. KING, MC,PUC.  16FldReg R.N.Z.A. 18. 3.52
200042  Lieutenant Colonel J.W. MOODIE, ED,PUC.  OC 16FldReg R.N.Z.A. 18. 1.52
30056  Lieutenant Colonel R.McK. PATERSON,PUC.  OC 16FldReg R.N.Z.A. 19. 6.53

THE MOST EXCELLENT ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE 1917,

Military Division class 5, Member (MBE) - Quantity issued: 16

30431  Major G.J.H. ATKINSON, PUC.  att.16FldRegRNZA R.N.Z.A.O.C. 19. 6.53  
  Captain J.C. BROWN   R.N.Z.A. 10. 6.54  
207894  2nd Lieutenant R.M. BURROWS, PUC.  att.16FldRegRNZA R.N.Z.C.S. 20. 1.53  
203512  Captain A. CHANNINGS, PUC.  16FldReg R.N.Z.A.  1. 6.53  
202561  Major A.W. COOPER  10Cpy R.N.Z.A.S.C. 19. 6.53  
202452  Captain A.H. CULL, PUC.  att.16FldRegRNZA R.N.Z.D.C. 19. 6.53  
   Major W.G. DIXON, PUC. 16FldReg R.N.Z.A.    
203800  Captain A.S. FOTHERINGHAME  10Cpy R.N.Z.A.S.C. 30. 4.54  
206943  Lieutenant W.M. HILL, PUC.  att.16FldRegRNZA R.N.Z.C.S. 10.11.53  
  Captain S.P. LLEWELLYN, PUC.  att.16FldRegRNZA R.N.Z.R.1  1. 6.52  
206376  Captain T.J.W. MALLASCH  att.Base Pay R.N.Z.A.P.C.  1. 1.53
   Major L.R. MUSGRAVE, PUC.  att.16FldRegRNZA R.N.Z.R.    
   Lieutenant (E) H.R. SIMMONDS  HMNZS Hawea R.N.Z.N. 10.11.53  
202250  Major G. SOLOMON, PUC.  16FldReg R.N.Z.A. 20. 1.53  
11120  Captain D.D. WEIR, PUC.  16FldReg R.N.Z.A.    
206377  Captain J.M. WILSON, PUC.  att.16FldRegRNZA R.N.Z.C.E.M.E. 20. 1.53  

2nd BAR TO THE DISTINGUISHED SERVICE CROSS (DSC**)

- Quantity issued: 1

Lieutenant Commander G.O. GRAHAM, DSC*.  att.HMNZS Rotoiti R.N.    

BAR TO THE DISTINGUISHED SERVICE CROSS (DSC*)

- Quantity issued: 1

Commander G.R. DAVIS-GOFF, DSC. HMNZS Hawea R.N.Z.N.  1. 6.53  

THE DISTINGUISHED SERVICE CROSS (DSC)

- Quantity issued: 6

 Lieutenant Commander L.G. CARR HMNZS Kaniere R.N.Z.N. 23. 2.54  
 Commander K.A. CRADOCK-HARTOPP, MBE.  att.HMNZS Taupo R.N. 23.12.52  
 Temporary Senior Commissioned E.O.(L). M. GRANT, BEM. HMNZS Rotoiti R.N.Z.N. 23. 5.52  
 Lieutenant Commander F.N.F. JOHNSTON  HMNZS Hawea R.N.Z.N.  3.10.52  
 Commander B.E. TURNER  HMNZS Rotoiti R.N.Z.N. 23. 5.52  
 Lieutenant R.S. WEBBER  att.HMNZS Rotoiti R.N. 23. 5.52  

THE MILITARY CROSS (MC)

- Quantity issued: 12

207544  2nd Lieutenant G.W. BUTCHER . R.N.Z.C.E 19. 6.53
206081  Captain V.J. DULEY, PUC.  16FldReg R.N.Z.A. 10.11.53
203627  Lieutenant W. HENDRY, MID,PUC.  16FldReg R.N.Z.A. 15. 7.52
206382  Captain P.F. KING, DSO,PUC.  16FldReg R.N.Z.A.  
30167  Major E.J. MANDERS, PUC.  16FldReg R.N.Z.A. 10.11.53
206085  Captain R.E. MASON, PUC.  16FldReg R.N.Z.A. 18. 1.52
206084  Captain N.L. MILLER, MID,PUC.  16FldReg R.N.Z.A.  5. 2.52
206384  Captain R.M. RESTON, PUC.  16FldReg R.N.Z.A. 24. 6.52
206379  Captain A.A. ROXBURGHE, PUC.  16FldReg R.N.Z.A. 20. 4.51
 . Major V.G. SKILTON, PUC  16FldReg  R.N.Z.A. 1. 6.53
30156  Major J.R. SPENCE, PUC.  16FldReg R.N.Z.A. 30. 4.54
207885  Captain M.C. STANAWAY, PUC.  16FldReg R.N.Z.A. 19. 6.53

THE DISTINGUISHED CONDUCT MEDAL (DCM)

- Quantity issued: 1

206285  Gunner D.E. RIXON, PUC. 16FldReg R.N.Z.A. 18. 3.52

THE DISTINGUISHED SERVICE MEDAL (DSM)

- Quantity issued: 2

NZ11418 Acting Leading Seaman E.J. BUTTON HMNZS Rotoiti R.N.Z.N. 23. 5.52  
NZ11231 Able Seaman N.J. SCOLES HMNZS Rotoiti R.N.Z.N. 23. 5.52  

THE MILITARY MEDAL (MM)

- Quantity issued: 7

207782  Lance Bombardier N.J. BUTCHANAN, PUC.  16FldReg R.N.Z.A.  5. 2.52  
208057  Gunner W.L. CLARKE, PUC.  16FldReg R.N.Z.A.  9. 6.53  
207853  Bombardier L.J.M. GORDON, PUC.  16FldReg R.N.Z.A. 20. 1.53  
207731  Lance Bombardier L.R. JONES, PUC.  16FldReg R.N.Z.A.  5. 2.52  
203851  Lance Bombadrier H.K. McCUBBIN, PUC.  16FldReg R.N.Z.A. 29. 6.51  
207014  Sergeant B.A. REDFEARN, PUC.  16FldReg R.N.Z.A. 19. 6.53  
206204  Sergeant R.J. REID, PUC.  16FldReg R.N.Z.A. 19. 6.53

THE BRITISH EMPIRE MEDAL, Military (BEM)

- Quantity issued: 5

.  Gunner M. BLUETT, PUC 16FldReg R.N.Z.A. 10. 1.52  
206870  Sergeant J.R. DONN  CentAmmoDepotKorea R.N.Z.A.O.C. 10.11.53  
208304  Staff Sergeant R.F. O'BRIEN  10Cpy R.N.Z.A.S.C. 10.11.53  
204188  Sapper E.W. PITMAN   R.N.Z.C.E. 10.11.53  
203880  Staff Sergeant R.M. SMITH, PUC.  16FldReg R.N.Z.A. 29.12.53

MENTIONED IN DESPACHES (MID), for gallant and distinguiehed services.

- Quantity issued: 68

296232  Bombardier J.H. BEANGE, PUC.  16FldReg R.N.Z.A. 20. 1.53
207940  Bombardier W.J. BELL, PUC.  16FldReg R.N.Z.A. 19. 6.53
207711  Sergeant R.T. BENYON, PUC.  att.16FldRegRNZA R.N.Z.A.M.C. 20. 1.53
NZ12043  Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist D.G. BICKLEY HMNZS Hawea  R.N.Z.N. 6.11.53  
206616  Gunner A. BOLTON, PUC.  16FldReg R.N.Z.A. 30. 4.54
    Acting Leading Radio Electrician's Mate W.N. BOWDEN HMNZS Tutira  R.N.Z.N. 5.51  
NZ2102  Petty Officer Telegraphist J.A. BOYLAND  HMNZS Rotoiti R.N.Z.N. 23. 5.52  
203926  Bombardier C. CARE, PUC.  16FldReg R.N.Z.A.  4. 3.52
203994  Sergeant K.W. CAVAYE R.N.Z.C.S. 10.11.53
206380  Captain R.S. CHESSUM, PUC.  16FldReg R.N.Z.A.  4. 3.52
NZ12371 Leading Seaman D.J. CLEARY HMNZS Kaniere R.N.Z.N. 19. 2.54
203629  Lance Bombardier K.L. CONWAY, PUC.  16FldReg R.N.Z.A. 10.11.53  
206738 Sergeant D.McB. COULTER   R.N.Z.A.S.C. 10.11.53  
NZ12804 Chief Petty Officer Stoker Mechanic K.F. CUNNINGHAM  HMNZS Hawea R.N.Z.N.    
  Lieutenant D.H. DAVIES  HMNZS Rotoiti R.N.Z.N. 19. 5.53
203312  Warrant Officer I I.J. DICKINSON, PUC.  16FldReg R.N.Z.A. 20. 1.53  
206152  Sergeant I.E. DUNFORD  HQ K Force R.N.Z.C.S. 19. 6.53
203624  2nd Lieutenant D.S. FIELDEN, PUC.  16FldReg R.N.Z.A. 11. 9.51
NZ13108 Chief Petty Officer H.G.S. FLETCHER  HMNZS Hawea R.N.Z.N.  3.12.52  
   Surgeon Lieutenant J.I.M. FORSYTH, MB,Ch.B.  HMNZS Taupo R.N.Z.N. 23.12.52  
NZ12548 Ordnance Artificer (2) J.F. GRAY  HMNZS Rotoiti R.N.Z.N.  1. 6.53  
203709  2nd Lieutenant H.K. GRIFFITHS, PUC.  16FldReg R.N.Z.A. 24. 6.52  
202562  Lieutenant P.J. GRIGGR. N.Z.C.S. 10.11.53
33957  Warrant Officer I E.C. GUMMER  HQ K Force R.N.Z.R. 20. 1.53
203931  2nd Lieutenant K.O. HALLNZ  Base HQ R.N.Z.C.E. 19. 6.53
30173  Major R.D.P. HASSETT, PUC.  16FldReg R.N.Z.A. 19. 6.53
203825  Lance Corporal I.L. HAWKES R.N.Z.A.S.C. 20. 1.53
203627  2nd Lieutenant W. HENDRY, MC,PUC.  16FldReg R.N.Z.A. 24. 6.52  
   Commander L.E. HERRICK, DSC. att.HMNZS Pukaki R.N. 19. 9.51
203713  Lieutenant W.J. HICKEY, PUC.  16FldReg R.N.Z.A.  9. 6.53
204203  Corporal J. HISHONR. N.Z.C.S. 10.11.53
    Lieutenant Commander P.J. HOARE att.HMNZS Tutira R.N. 25. 5.51  
206375  Major E.W. HUNT, PUC.  16FldReg R.N.Z.A. 11. 9.51
NZ13090 Petty Officer Cook (S) C.C. JENKINS  HMNZS Tutira R.N.Z.N. 23. 5.52  
30222  Captain P.W.F. JOPLIN, PUC  16FldReg R.N.Z.A. 24. 6.52
206501  Sergeant T. JORDAN R.N.Z.A.S.C. 10.11.53
NZ12327 Chief Petty Officer Stoker Mechanic P.A. LINES  HMNZS Taupo R.N.Z.N. 23.12.52  
203689  Staff Sergeant S.V. LONG, PUC.  att.16FldRegRNZA R.N.Z.A.M.C. 10.11.53
30093  Major J.M. MABBETT R.N.Z.A.S.C. 30. 4.54
208145  Corporal R.G. MacDONALD R.N.Z.C.S. 19. 6.53
206907  Gunner T. MacLEOD, PUC.  16FldReg R.N.Z.A. 30. 4.54
NZ13155 Able Seaman R.E. MARCHIONI  HMNZS Rotoiti R.N.Z.N. 23. 5.52
204015  Lance Corporal B. McINTYRE R.N.Z.C.S. 19. 6.53
206084  Major N.L. MILLER, MC,PUC.  16FldReg R.N.Z.A. 30. 4.54
  Senior Commissioned Mechanic G. MITCHELL  HMNZS Hawea R.N.Z.N.  3.10.52  
NZ12249 Acting Electrical Artificer (3) R. MOFFAT  HMNZS Pukaki R.N.Z.N. 19. 9.51  
206088  Captain C.J. MOLOUGHNEY, PUC.  16FldReg R.N.Z.A. 20. 1.53  
202241  Major H.G. NATHAN, PUC.  16FldReg R.N.Z.A.  4. 3.52
31353  Captain P.B. PENLINGTON R.N.Z.C.S. 19. 6.53
  Captain B.M. POANANGA  att.3BtnRAR R.N.Z.R. 26. 5.53
207921  Lance Bombardier G.W. POLLARD, PUC.  16FldReg R.N.Z.A. 24. 6.52  
30231  Captain R.K.G. PORTER, PUC.  16FldReg R.N.Z.A.  4. 3.52
 Gunner J.F. REID, PUC.  16FldReg R.N.Z.A. 26. 5.53
 Gunner C.E. RYAN, PUC.  16FldReg R.N.Z.A. 26. 5.53
207685  Lieutenant D.J. SCOTT, PUC.  16FldReg R.N.Z.A.  4. 3.52
203813  Gunner M.K. SEMMENS, PUC.  16FldReg R.N.Z.A.  4. 3.52
NZ11365 Leading Electrician's Mate W.N. SOWDEN   R.N.Z.N. 25. 5.51  
   Sergeant J.M. SPIERS att.3BtnRAR R.N.Z.R. 26. 5.53
208251  Corporal R.A. STRUTHERS R.N.Z.C.S. 20. 1.53
204277  Gunner H.P. TAIMANA, PUC.  16FldReg R.N.Z.A. 10.11.53
NZ1281  Chief Petty Officer A.O. TAYLOR  HMNZS Taupo R.N.Z.N. 23.12.52
206293  Bombardier G.H. THOMPSON, PUC.  16FldReg R.N.Z.A. 19. 6.53  
206023  2nd Lieutenant M.N. VELVIN  R.N.Z.C.E. 4. 3.52
31037  Captain T.A.N. VINE, PUC.  16FldReg R.N.Z.A. 20. 1.53
206585  Sergeant R. WALLACER. N.Z.C.S. 20. 1.53
30099  Major R.J.H. WEBB, PUC.  16FldReg R.N.Z.A.  4. 3.52
NZ11703 Leading Electrician's Mate L.A. WENSLEY  HMNZS Kaniere R.N.Z.N. 19. 5.53  
206295  Gunner G.G. WILSON, PUC.  16FldReg R.N.Z.A. 24. 6.52

Awards conferred by the Republic of Korea Government

PRESIDENTIAL UNIT CITATION (PUC), to Brigades

16 Field Regiment Royal New Zealand Artillery 1951-1954

Awards conferred by the United States of America Government

THE AIR MEDAL (AM)

- Quantity issued: 1

Lieutenant W. WATSON, PUC. 16FldReg R.N.Z.A.