Korean War Medals Home Page

Awards and Honours - A Catalgoue of Decorations and Campaign Medals
Issued By Canada To United Nations Forces
For The Korean War 1950 - 1954

Home Page  United Nations Unofficial Medals About Us Contact Us

Honours, decorations and awards bestowed on Canadian Personnel for the Korean War

Key for Additional Information

Posthumous Award
Award for non-operational services in Japan in connection with U.N. operations in Korea.
Award for services in the Korean airlift.
Award for gallant and distinguished services whilst a P.O.W.
Award for distinguished services.
Award for distinguished and valuable services in the air.
Award for brave conduct.
Award for non-operational services in Japan in connection with U.N. operations in Korea or for services in the Korean airlift.

MENTIONED IN DESPATCHES (MID),

 for gallant and distinguished services. - Quantity issued: 228

  Lance Corporal B.G. ALGEE  1Btn R.C.R.    
SH45752 Staff Sergeant R.H. APPLETON, MM.  1Btn P.P.C.L.I. 28. 3.53  
   Private E.J. ARSENAULT  1Btn R.C.R.    
   Lieutenant (L) N.R. BANFIELD  HMCS Sioux R.C.N.    
   Lance Bombardier W.F. BARTER  1Reg R.C.H.A.    
ZD4099 Major The Reverend J.R. BEAUPARLANT att.25CanInfBgdeRCASC R.C.A.Ch.D  3.10.53  
ZC3214 Lieutenant W.J.M. BEEMAN  HQ25InfBgde Staff Corps  3.10.53  
ZM9776 Lieutenant M.R. BELL  1Btn P.P.C.L.I. 28. 3.53  
ZK794  Captain T. BERGER  1Btn P.P.C.L.I. 23. 8.53  
ZE4127  Major Y. BERNIER  3Btn R.22e.R. 13. 2.54  
SA1502  Private W.L. BERTRAND  1Btn P.P.C.L.I. 28. 3.53  
ZB3486  Captain J.K. BESLEY R.C.A.M.C.  2. 8.52    
L800038 Lance Bombardier G.E. BIRD  2Reg R.C.H.A. 12. 4.52  
B800357 Corporal N.J. BLANCHIELD  25CanFldAmb R.C.A.M.C.  2. 8.52  
ZE9620  2 Lieutenant J.P.D. BOITEAU  3Btn R.22e.R. 13. 2.54  
SB7236  Lance Bombardier R.W. BOLTON  att.1BtnRCR 2Reg R.C.H.A.  8.11.52  
ZD4610  Captain P.J.C. BOUFFARD  2Btn R.22e.R. 31. 1.53  
ZC9533  Lieutenant G.R. BOWEN  3Btn R.22e.R. 13. 2.54  
  Corporal R.J. BRAYTON  att.3BtnRCR R.C.A.M.C.    
SH4791  Private H.F. BREEN  att.38CanFldAmb(4FldAmb) R.C.A.S.C.  3.10.53  
SA27140 Corporal L.F. BRINE  HQ25CanInfBgde R.C.A.S.C.  3.10.53  
. Captain J.V. BROCK, DSO,DSC,CD,LOMO  HMCS Cayuga R.C.N. 13. 7.51  
TE65298 Lieutenant C. BROUARD  2Btn R.22e.R. 12. 4.52  
  Chief Petty Officer H.E. BROWN  HMCS Cayuga R.C.N.    
SD190368 Sergeant J.A. BROWN  1Btn R.22e.R. 28. 3.53  
SB154062 R Corporal E.A. BUCKNE  HQ25InfBgdeSigs R.C.C.S. 28. 3.53  
SP15427 Warrant Officer I F.A. BURNS  1Btn R.C.R.  3.10.53  
C800054 Private R. CALDWELL  2Btn R.C.R.  8.11.52  
ZB10243 2 Lieutenant W.R. CAMPBELL  3Btn R.22e.R. 13. 2.54  
SC850431 Corporal A.R.J. CARRIERE   R.C.C.S.  6.10.51  
F800140  Sergeant J.C. CARSON   R.C.A.S.C.  6.10.51  
ZA10016 Lieutenant E.M. CASSAN  1Btn R.C.R.  3.10.53  
D800676 Corporal M. CHARPENTIER  2Btn  R.22e.R. 12. 4.52
SA21450 Sergeant J.R. CHEESEMAN  56TransCoy R.C.A.S.C.  3.10.53  
SM52894 Corporal M.L. CHESLAK  25CanFldAmb R.C.A.M.C.  8.11.52  
B801063 Sergeant J.W. CHILLMAN  54TransCoy R.C.A.S.C. 12. 4.52  
  Chief Petty Officer L. CLARK  HMCS Athabaskan R.C.N.    
SP28012 Warrant Officer II A.T. CLIFTON  1Btn P.P.C.L.I. 28. 3.53  
H800412 Private J.J. CLOUTIER  54TransCoy R.C.A.S.C.  2. 8.52  
ZC741  Major E.L. COHEN, MBE.  1Btn R.C.R. 28. 3.53  
  Private V.E. COLLIER Canadian Army      
SF800752 Corporal G.E. COOK  att.2RegRCHA R.C.A.M.C.  8.11.52  
TK99548 Lieutenant N.E. COOKE  57IndFldSqn R.C.C.E.  8.11.52  
B801350 C. Private D.R. COPLEY, DU  2Btn P.P.C.L.I. 12. 4.52  
ZK3641  Lieutenant G.D. CORRY  HQ25InfBgde Staff Corps  8.11.52  
SF93474  Warrant Officer II G.E. COUGHRAN, CD. 25Fld&23InfWkp R.C.A.C.E.M.E. 13. 2.54  
SC9124  Private T.W. COX  1Btn R.C.R.  8.11.52  
ZA465  Captain J.D. CROWE, MC.  2Reg R.C.H.A.  6.10.51  
SE4301  Warrant Officer I G. DAGEMAIS  2Btn R.22e.R. 31. 1.53  
ZA4318  Lieutenant C.G. DARLING  2Btn R.C.R.  8.11.52  
  Chief Petty Officer R.E. DAVIES  HMCS Cayuga R.C.N.    
ZH3975  Lieutenant J.MacA. DAVIS  1Btn P.P.C.L.I. 12. 4.52  
ZM2911  Captain R.MacK. DAY  54TransCoy R.C.A.S.C. 12. 4.52  
21673-E  Chief Engine Room Artificer E.V. DEAR  HMCS Athabaskan R.C.N. 13. 7.51  
D800679 Sergeant V. DEE 2Btn R.C.R. 12. 4.52  
SC850052 Corporal J.A. DISLEY   R.C.C.S.  6.10.51  
ZB882  Captain E.K. DOIDGE  att.1RegRCHA R.C.C.S.  1. 6.53  
SC41588 Warrant Officer II J.P. DORAN, CD.  att.1BtnPPCLI 1Btn R.C.R. 28. 3.53  
G800368 Private C.J. DOUCETTE 2Btn R.22e.R. 12. 4.52  
ZE1110  Major J.L.Y. DUBE  2Btn R.22e.R.  6.10.52
E800381 Private R. DUBOIS  2Btn R.22e.R.  8.11.52  
D801844 Private J.E.A. DUPOIS  1Btn R.22e.R.  8.11.52
SD61013 Warrant Officer II H. DUSSAULT  1Btn R.22e.R.  1. 6.53  
ZB9841  Captain D.A. ELLIOTT  att.3BtnPPCLI R.C.C.S. 30.10.53  
SB12513 Private R.N. ESSEX  HQ1CommDiv R.C.A.S.C.  3.10.53  
. Chief Petty Officer F. EWALD, CD  HMCS Crusader R.C.N.    
ZD3809  Lieutenant H.G. FAIRHEAD  1Btn R.C.R.  1. 6.53  
SK9723  Trooper A. FAIRLEY   R.C.A.C.  3.10.53  
ZG332  Major A.T.E. FAIRWEATHER, MC.  3Btn R.C.R. 13. 2.54  
   Corporal E.M. FAULKNER  1Btn R.C.R.    
ZG2644  Captain R.F. FENDICK  25Fld&23InfWkp R.C.A.C.E.M.E.  3.10.53  
ZB3185  Major H.A. FERGUSON  25FldDentUnit R.C.A.D.C. 5  3.10.53  
B801935 Private W.C. FERGUSON 2Btn R.C.R.  8.11.52  
ZG1128  Major H.R. FERRIS, MBE. HQ25InfBgdeOrdCoy & 1CommDivOrdFldPk R.C.A.O.C.    
SB2791  Private H.J. FISHER  HQ1CommDiv R.C.A.S.C.  3.10.53  
ZP4753  Captain O.H. FISHER, CD.  23TransCoy R.C.A.S.C. 28. 3.53  
SF38669 Corporal A.G. FLEMMING HQ25InfBgdeSigs R.C.C.S.  3.10.53  
ZE3307  Captain J.C.B. FORBES  2Btn R.22e.R. 12. 4.52  
SF45980  Sergeant J.F. FORBES, MM. CSqn R.C.A.C. 12. 4.52  
   Petty Officer J.E.B. FORTIN  HMCS Nootka R.C.N.    
ZD9930  Lieutenant J.M. FOURNIER  1Btn R.22e.R.  3.10.53  
ZE10135 2 Lieutenant R. FOURNIER  1Btn R.22e.R.  8.11.52  
ZL10018 2 Lieutenant F.P. FORNESS  1Btn R.22e.R.  1. 6.53  
ZG3152  Major The Reverend G.S. FRASER att.25CanInfBgde R.C.A.Ch.D.  3.10.53  
  Commander A.B.F. FRASER-HARRIS, DSC,CD,LOML  HMCS Nootka R.C.N.    
SK13736 Lance Corporal P. FREUND  3Btn P.P.C.L.I.  1. 6.53  
SK14352 Sapper H.K. FRIESEN  57IndFldSqn R.C.C.E. 12. 4.52  
SD46009 Warrant Officer II G.H. FULLER  2Btn R.C.R.  6.10.51  
B802044. Private A.J. GAUTHIER, MM  2Btn R.22e.R.  2. 8.52  
  Warrant Officer II W.R. GIBBS, CD. 25&23TransCoy R.C.A.S.C. 28. 3.53  
TF70506 Major D.H. GILLIS  2Reg R.C.H.A.  8.11.52  
SC850324. Lance Corporal J.R. GINGRAS, MM  1Btn R.22e.R.    
  Corporal P.F. GINGRAS  att.2BtnPPCLI 2Btn R.C.R.    
  Ordnance Lieutenant G.J. GIROUX  HMCS Athabaskan R.C.N.    
ZK4389  Lieutenant D.L. GLENDINNING  CSqn R.C.A.C. 12. 4.52  
  Chief Petty Officer A. GOLD  HMCS Crusader R.C.N.    
SP16427 Warrant Officer II K.H. GRAY  1Btn R.C.R. 28. 3.53  
ZD761  Captain G.A. GUNTON  1Btn P.P.C.L.I. 12. 4.54  
SA2402  Sergeant H.J. GUY  att.2RegRCHA R.C.C.S.  8.11.52  
ZK4587  Major R.E. HALLAM  191InfWkp R.C.A.C.E.M.E. 12. 4.52  
TA32161 Lieutenant J.S. HAMEL  2Btn R.C.R.  8.11.52  
SD802318 Private V.R. HAMPEL  25CanPostDet C.P.C.  1. 6.53
SA800036 Private J.V. HANSON  att.HQ1CommDivCMPC 1CanZPostUnit C.P.C.  3.10.53
  Sergeant G.J. HARNOIS  BSqn R.C.A.C.    
ZP1651  Major D.A. HARPER, MBE,CD.  HQ25InfBgde R.C.A.S.C.  3.10.53  
ZH2918  Captain F.T HARRIS  att.1BtnPPCLI R.C.C.S.  8.11.52  
H800326 Corporal S. HARRISON CSqn R.C.A.C. 12. 4.52  
ZD4097  Lieutenant J.J. HARTNETT  att.2BtnPPCLI 2Btn R.C.R.  8.11.52  
SM471  Sapper W.D. HAWICK  23FldSqn R.C.C.E.  1. 6.53  
SB15152 Staff Sergeant R. HENDERSON   C.A.I.C.  6.10.51  
   Private H.R. HENRIKSON Canadian Army      
ZP2608  Captain R.O. HENRY  1Btn R.C.R.  3.10.53  
SF76750 Staff Sergeant A.L. HICKS  191InfEkp R.C.A.C.E.M.E.  1. 6.53  
K800043 Lance Corporal C.C. HOFFMAN, DUC.  2Btn P.P.C.L.I. 12. 4.52  
SM9920  Trooper A.W. HOLLICK  Asqn R.C.A.C. 13. 2.54  
ZA221  Major D.E. HOLMES  1Btn R.C.R. 28. 3.53  
ZE252  Captain J.H. HOWARD  att.RCA 2Reg R.C.H.A.  8.11.51  
SB60804. Sergeant G.M. HUNT, MM  att.27CanFldAmb R.C.A.S.C.    
  Commissioned Gunner (TAS) D.W. HURL  HMCS Sioux R.C.N.    
SB10854 Private C.J.J. HUTCHENS 3Btn P.P.C.L.I. 13. 2.54  
SK9545  Lance Corporal E.P. INKMAN  1Btn P.P.C.L.I. 18. 3.53  
   Corporal E. ISTEAD Jnr.  2Btn R.22e.R.    
SB153051 Sergeant W.D. JACK   R.C.A.C.  1. 6.53  
SK13805 Private N.H. JOHNSTON  3Btn P.P.C.L.I. 13. 2.54  
SC136005 Private J.S. JUNKINS  att.3BtnPPCLI 3Btn R.C.R.  3.10.53  
B800429 Private F.P. KANE  2Btn R.C.R. 12. 4.52  
  Private M. KAWANAMI, DUC.  2Btn P.P.C.L.I.    
TC38514  Lieutenant J.H. KEATING 25&57IndFldSqn R.C.C.E. 12. 4.52  
ZP1480  Major G.E. KEELER  1Reg R.C.H.A.  3.10.53  
ZM427  Captain C.A. KEMSLEY  3Btn P.P.C.L.I. 13. 2.54  
ZE4728  Captain The Reverend C. LABEL  att.2BtnR22Er R.C.A.Ch.D.  8.11.52  
SD4552  Corporal J.G.M. LADOUCEUR  1Btn R.22e.R. 21.11.53
  Captain W.M. LANDYMORE, OBE,CD.  HMCS Iroquois R.C.N.    
SE6499  Corporal E. LANGLOIS  3Btn R.22e.R. 13. 2.54  
ZP1794  Captain F.G. La ROSE, CD.  att.2BtnR22eR R.C.C.S.  8.11.52  
ZB3461  Captain F.B. LAVOIE  25FldDentUnit R.C.A.D.C. 5 13. 2.54  
SF36233 Corporal J.E. LEBLANC  att.1BtnR22eR R.C.A.M.C. 28. 3.53  
   Chief Petty Officer J.E. LEARY  HMCS Nootka R.C.N.    
ZF851  Captain L. LEONARD, CD.  HQ25InfBgde R.C.A.S.C.  3.10.53  
SC58804 Staff Sergeant E.V. LEPAGE  HQ1CommDiv R.C.A.S.C.  3.10.53  
SL108617 Corporal V.R. LIPPUS  1Btn P.P.C.L.I. 28. 3.53  
SB801995 Sergeant W.A. LOCK  1Btn P.P.C.L.I.  8.11.52  
ZE4132  Lieutenant J.F.O. LOUFFE  2Btn R.22e.R.  6.10.51  
   Lance Corporal C.E. LUDGATE  1Btn R.C.R.    
   Lieutenant S.C. MacDONALD  CSqn R.C.A.C.    
SC850308 Sergeant D.H. MacKINNON  2Reg R.C.H.A.  8.11.52  
XF3763  Lieutenant J.W. MacLEAN  1Btn R.C.R.  8.11.52  
ZF657  Captain R.H. MAHAR  1Btn R.C.R. 28.11.53  
SD802313 Private B.T. MAHONEY  2Btn R.22e.R. 12. 4.52  
SD13525 Warrent Officer II R. MALCOLM  2Reg R.C.H.A.  8.11.52  
  Signalman A.R. MANN  att.2RegRCHA R.C.C.S.  8.11.52  
SB77907 L Private E.J. MARSHAL  1CommDivOrdFldPk R.C.A.O.C.  3.10.53  
SM9332 Lance Corporal G.A. MATHEWS  1Btn P.P.C.L.I. 12. 4.52  
ZB854  Captain K.M. MAYES  23TransCoy R.C.A.S.C.  1. 6.53  
SM44013. Staff Sergeant A.G. McBLANE, CD  191InfWkp R.C.A.C.E.M.E.  3.10.53  
SH61543 Corporal G.S. McCLEOD  1Btn P.P.C.L.I.  8.11.52  
SD800057 Sergeant G.E. McCORMICK  2Reg R.C.H.A.  8.11.52  
   Lieutenant P.L.S. McCULLOCH  HMCS Athabaskan R.C.N.    
   Lieutenant R. McDUFF  2Btn R.22e.R.    
SH20893 Corporal J.B. McELREA  att.1RegRCHA R.C.C.S.  1. 6.53  
SC12678 N Corporal G.E. McEWA   R.C.A.O.C.  6.10.51  
ZK9686  Captain C.A. McGILLIVRAY  2Reg R.C.H.A.  6.11.51  
G800054 Private G.L. McINTYRE Dcoy2Btn R.C.R. 12. 4.52  
ZB2915  Captain J.H. McKENZIE  HQ25InfBgde R.C.A.S.C. 12. 4.52  
ZK4201  Captain P.M. McLAUGHLIN  HQ25CanInfBgde R.C.A.C.E.M.E.  3.10.53  
TB14292 Lieutenant A.P. McLELLAN  2Btn R.C.R.  8.11.52  
   Warrant Officer II R. McNALLY, BEM.  1Btn R.C.R.    
   Corporal R.R. McNULTY  1Btn R.C.R.    
ZK3514  Captain A.A. McPHERSON  att.59FldDentUnit 59FldSqn R.C.C.E. 5 13. 2.54  
ZG2243  Major K.G. McSHANE  1CanFldSctryHQ1CommDiv C.A.I.C.  1. 6.53  
  Chief Petty Officer J.L. MEADS  HMCS Athabaskan R.C.N.    
SE103717 Corporal J. MICHAUD  att.1BtnPPCLI R.C.A.M.C. 12. 4.52  
ZB9619  Captain F.O. MITCHELL  57IndFldSqn R.C.C.E.  8.11.52  
ZB4078  Captain J.I. MOLDAVER  2Reg R.C.H.A.  8.11.52  
   Gunner C.F. MONK  1Reg R.C.H.A.    
. Chief Petty Officer H.C. MORGAN, CD  HMCS Athabaskan R.C.N.    
SE103594 Corporal J.A. MORIN  1Btn R.22e.R.  3.10.53
   Private C.J. MORRISON  1Btn R.C.R.    
   Chief Petty Officer W.D. MOYES  HMCS Athabaskan R.C.N.    
ZP1592  Captain G.E. MUGGERIDGE, CD.  37CanFldAmb R.C.A.M.C.  3.10.53  
   Captain M.J. MULLIN  3Btn R.C.R.    
ZM1971  Major E.StJ.C. MURDOCH, MC.  1Reg R.C.H.A.  3.10.53  
SC8728  Lance Corporal P.L. MURPHY  1Btn P.P.C.L.I. 28. 3.53  
ZK3412  Lieutenant R.H. MURPHY  25FldPunCmp&25FldDtnBks C.M.P.C.  8.11.52  
SF35284 Sergeant R.F. MURRAY   R.C.A.O.C.  2. 8.52  
   Lieutenant W.G.J. NASH  2Btn R.22e.R.    
SB7705  Corporal W.R. NEWTON  att.3BtnPPCLI R.C.A.M.C.  1. 6.53  
SD4870  Sapper J.H. NORTON  23FldSqn R.C.C.E. 28. 3.53  
SH61920 Trooper W. OLYNYK   R.C.A.C. 28. 3.53  
ZP1813  Major D.M. OWEN, CD.  1Reg R.C.H.A.  3.10.53  
SE6727  Lance Corporal PAQUETTE  3Btn R.22e.R.  3.10.53  
   Lieutenant J. PARADIS 1&2Btn R.22e.R.    
ZD4044  Captain The Reverend J.A.O. PATENAUDE  att.1BtnR22eR R.C.A.Ch.D. 28. 3.53  
TA37619.  Major J.F. PATERSON, DSO 2Btn R.C.R.  8.11.52  
ZD182  Captain J.L.A.P.T. PELLAND  23TransCoy R.C.A.S.C.  3.10.53  
SE6327  Private A. PELLETIER  1Btn R.22e.R. 28. 3.53  
ZC2200  Major J.E.M.B. PELLETIER  1Btn R.22e.R.  3.10.53  
ZL3268  Lieutenant R.S. PENNY  57&59IndFldSqn R.C.C.E.  3.10.53  
ZE219  Major J.P.G. PERUSSE  2Btn R.22e.R.  8.11.52  
ZB4152  Major S.M. PINKERTON  2Reg R.C.H.A.  8.11.52  
SK14705 Corporal G.J. PREISWERK  25FldDtnBks C.M.P.C. 28. 3.53  
   Corporal D. PRUD'HOMME  2Btn R.22e.R.    
   Lieutenant Commander J.L. QUINN  HMCS Iroquois R.C.N. +    
SM800357. Private H.R. RAGAN, DUC  2Btn P.P.C.L.I. 12. 4.52  
SB13332 Lance Corporal G.S. RAPLEY, MM.  59FldSqn R.C.C.E.  3.10.53  
SK14497 Corporal R.G. REDING  1Btn P.P.C.L.I. 28. 3.53  
ZD10138 Lieutenant K.J.W. REEVES  3Btn R.C.R. 13. 2.54  
SM100423 Bombardier G.I. REID, BS.  1Reg R.C.H.A. 28. 3.53  
SB153495 Corporal R.H. REID  25&23FldSqn R.C.C.E. 28. 3.53  
SK6025  Bombardier W. REID  81FldReg R.C.A.  3.10.53  
ZP1314  Major R.S. RICHARDS, CD.  1Btn R.C.R. 28.11.53  
SD4512  Corporal J.A. RIOUX  1Btn R.22e.R. 28. 3.53  
   Leading Seaman W.J. ROBERTS  HMCS Cayuga R.C.N.    
ZD4752  Major R.J.A. ROBITAILLE  HQ1CommDiv R.C.A.M.C.  8.11.52  
ZC470  Major J.A.R. ROCHEFORT, MBE.  HQ1CommDiv R.C.A.S.C. 28. 3.53  
D801830 Lance Corporal P.C. RODNEY att.2RegRCHA R.C.C.S.  8.11.52  
SM9228  Lance Corporal D.H. ROONEY  1Btn P.P.C.L.I.  8.11.52  
ZB3601  Lieutenant B.C. RUTHERFORD   R.C.A.C. 28. 3.53  
SB7819  Private L.A. RUTTAN Canadian Infantry 2. 8.52      
   Lieutenant Commander F.P.R. SAUNDERS  HMCS Nootka R.C.N.    
SB160969 Staff Sergeant E.V. SCHAUBEL 38CanFldAmb(4FldAmb) R.C.A.M.C.  3.10.53  
SL4798  Private M. SCHOFIELD  3Btn P.P.C.L.I.  3.10.53  
SK2915  Sergeant T.R.SCOOLAR  1Btn R.C.R.  1. 6.53  
SB7878  Corporal H.W. SEARLS  HQ25InfBgdeSigs R.C.C.S.  1. 6.53  
SH704  Private G.D. SHALER  3Btn P.P.C.L.I. 13. 2.54  
B800206 Private J.D. SHARPE  2Btn R.C.R. 12. 4.52  
   Petty Officer S.H. SHAW  HMCS Athabaskan R.C.N.    
   Chief Petty Officer J.T. SHEA  HMCS Athabaskan R.C.N.    
ZM1099. Major C.G. SHORT, MC   P.P.C.L.I.  8.11.52  
  Lieutenant Commander (C) H. SHORTEN, CD.  HMCS Athabaskan R.C.N.    
SB801126 Y Sergeant H.A. SILLAB  2Btn R.C.R.  8.11.52  
SN1276  Gunner G.F. SIMMONS  1Reg R.C.H.A.  1. 6.53  
ZG9788  Lieutenant D.T. SMITH R.C.A.C.  8.11.52    
ZB3022  Captain G.R. SMITH  56TransCoy R.C.A.S.C. 13. 2.54  
   Petty Officer R. SMITH  HMCS Haida R.C.N.    
   Lieutenant R.D. SMYTH  1Reg R.C.H.A.    
   Gunner G.H. SNOW   R.C.A.    
TD3878  Lieutenant F.E. SORENSONatt.  2RegRCHA R.C.C.S.  8.11.52  
ZP2756  Captain F.J. SPICOLUK, CD.  att.3BtnRCR R.C.C.S. 13. 2.54  
   Captain R.J. STAPLES, BS.  LiasonOfficer-BCFK Staff Corps    
ZC3085  Captain E.A. STEEL  HQ25InfBgde R.C.A.P.C.  3.10.53  
B801929  Sergeant W.R. STEELE 57IndFldSqn R.C.C.E.  8.11.52  
SD118385 Sergeant A. STEWART   R.C.A.C.  3.10.53  
  Able Seaman J.G. STEWART  HMCS Crusader R.C.N.    
SG9634  Corporal L.C. STOCKFORD  1CommDivProvCpy C.M.P.C.  1. 6.53  
ZC3411  Captain W.B. STODDART  2Reg R.C.H.A.  8.11.52  
SL111342  Sergeant J.E. STONE 1Btn P.P.C.L.I. 12. 4.52  
ZD365  Major W.E. SUTHERLAND  2Btn R.22e.R.  8.11.52  
   Sergeant F.W.H. TAYLOR  2BtnPPCLI R.C.A.M.C.    
   Captain P.D. TAYLOR, DSC,CD,LOMO.  HMCS Sioux R.C.N.    
  Sergeant G.H. THWAITES   R.C.A.C.    
KZ5066  Captain A.M. TIERNEY  2Reg R.C.H.A. 12. 4.52  
SN1111  Private A.J. TOBIN  att.38CanFldAmb(4FldAmb) R.C.A.S.C. 12. 4.52  
B800296  Private J.D. TREMBLAY 2Btn R.C.R.  6.10.51  
ZD2132  Captain C.W. TURTON  HQ25CanInfBgde R.C.A.S.C.  1. 6.53  
ZC4072  Captain W.R. URGUART  54TransCoy R.C.A.S.C.  8.11.52  
SD41123 Staff Sergeant C.H. VALLIERE 1Btn R.22e.R. 28. 3.53  
ZM4329  Lieutenant G. VANN  att.81FldRegRCA R.C.C.S. 30.10.53  
   Chief Petty Officer G.E. VANTHAFF  HMCS Sioux R.C.N.    
   Lance Bombardier R.A. WALSH  81FldReg R.C.A.    
ZP2390  Captain E.C. WARD  att.38CanFldAmb R.C.A.S.C. 13. 2.54  
ZF1924  Major J.H. WATSON  37CanFldAmb R.C.A.M.C.  3.10.53  
TB1794  Lieutenant T.R. WEBB, DUC.  2Btn P.P.C.L.I.  6.10.51  
SB34148 Lance Corporal R.W.C. WEBBER  23FldSqn R.C.C.E. 28. 3.53  
SD4749  Lance Corporal D.R.StJ. WEIR  att.RCDHQ1CommDiv R.C.A.C. 13. 2.54  
  Commander R.P. WELLAND, DSC*,CD,LOMO. HMCS Athabaskan R.C.N. 13. 7.51  
 Surgeon Lieutenant C.A. WEST  HMCS Athabaskan R.C.N.      
SF8992  Gunner D. WHITE  1Reg R.C.H.A. 28. 3.53  
ZB2724  Major C.M. WHITICAR R.C.A.S.C.  2. 8.52    
 Corporal R.A. WHITNEY  1Btn R.C.R.      
 Chief Petty Officer R. WILLIAMS  HMCS Crusader R.C.N.      
ZL849  Major W.M.W. WILSON, CD.  3Btn P.P.C.L.I.  3.10.53  
A800005 Private W.R. WINDLE  2Btn R.C.R.  8.11.52    
H800111 Gunner A.V. WINKWORTH  att.2Reg RCHA R.C.A.  2. 8.52    
 Chief Petty Officer R. WINTER  HMCS Huron R.C.N.      
SD116748 Warrent Officer II S.A. WINTERSON  HQ25InfBgdeSigs R.C.C.S. 12. 4.52    
 Major A.L. WIRMIER  81FldReg R.C.A.      
SA56040 Warrent Officer II L.J. WOOD,CD.  HQ25InfBgde&25FldDtnBks C.M.P.C.  3.10.53    
SD4852  Private R.L. WOODS  1Btn P.P.C.L.I. 28. 3.53  
D800693 Sergeant W. ZALUSKI  2Btn R.22e.R. 12. 4.52    
 

 

KINGS COMMENDATION (KC)

 - Quantity issued: 2

 

20215  Squadron Leader T.J. EVANS    426Sqn R.C.A.F.
24985  Corporal E.H. TALSON    426Sqn R.C.A.F.
 

 

QUEENS COMMENDATION (QC)

 - Quantity issued: 22

 

22554  Sergeant F.S.M. BOWMAN    426Sqn

R.C.A.F.

17486  Flight Lieutenant R.E. BURN    426Sqn

R.C.A.F.

27144  Flight Lieutenant J.T. DALTON    426Sqn R.C.A.F.
   Trooper D.C. EASTER   BSqn R.C.A.C.
23526  Flight Lieutenant C.E. ENDERSBEE    426Sqn

R.C.A.F.

6552  Flight Lieutenant A. FICKLESTEIN    426Sqn

R.C.A.F.

16396  Corporal E.C. GROSE    426Sqn

R.C.A.F.

45258  Flying Officer B.G. HATTON    426Sqn

R.C.A.F.

25880  Sergeant G. HOWARD    426Sqn

R.C.A.F.

18115  Flight Lieutenant R.H. JANZEN    426Sqn

R.C.A.F.

26852  Leading Aircraftman J.W. MALO    426Sqn

R.C.A.F.

22223  Sergeant W.S. McKNIGHT    426Sqn

R.C.A.F.

21047  Wing Commander R.W. McNAIR     R.C.A.F.
17600  Flight Lieutenant J.B. MILLER    426Sqn

R.C.A.F.

20368  Flight Lieutenant D.R. PEARCE    426Sqn

R.C.A.F.

23347  Sergeant L.C. POTEKAL    426Sqn

R.C.A.F.

17706  Flight Lieutenant R.E.D. RADCLIFFE    426Sqn

R.C.A.F.

20405  Flight Lieutenant W. SMITH    426Sqn

R.C.A.F.

28017  Flying Officer C.C. SPICER    426Sqn

R.C.A.F.

2570  Flying Officer L.D. TEMPLE    426Sqn

R.C.A.F.

25597  Flying Officer J.P. WILSON    426Sqn

R.C.A.F.

25486  Flight Lieutenant B.R. WOLKOWSKI    426Sqn

R.C.A.F.

 

Click Here For Details of Further Awards