Korean War Medals Home Page

Awards and Honours - A Catalgoue of Decorations and Campaign Medals
Issued By Australia To United Nations Forces
For The Korean War 1950 - 1954

Home Page  United Nations Unofficial Medals About Us Contact Us

Honours, decorations and awards bestowed on Australian Personnel for the Korean War

Key for Additional Information

Posthumous Award
Award for gallant and distinguished services whilst a P.O.W.
Award for valuable services in the air in connection with U.N. operations in Korea.
Award for distinguished and valuable services in the air.
Award for non-operational services in Japan in connection with U.N. operations in Korea.
Awards approved by the US Government but forwarded too late for approval by the Crown, the deadline for approval of foreign awards was 27 July 1955.
Awards for the Battle of Kap'yong 23-24 April 1951.
Personnel of 3Btn R.A.R. present at the Battle of Kap'yong.

Awards conferred by the British Government

THE GEORGE CROSS (GC)

- Quantity issued: 1

Service Number Rank Name and Decorations Unit Service Award Date  
2/400186 Private H.W. MADDEN, DUC. 3Btn R.A.R. 30.12.55

THE MOST EXCELLENT ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE 1917,

Military Division class 3, Commander (CBE) - Quantity issued: 4

Service Number Rank Name and Decorations Unit Service Award Date  
3/32 Brigadier I.R. CAMPBELL, DSO. Staff Corps 2 29.12.53  
4/5 Brigadier T.J. DALY, DSO,OBE,LOMO. Cmdr 28CommInfBgde Staff Corps 26. 5.53  
0493 Commodore D.H. HARRIES, ADC,LOMO. HMAS Sydney R.A.N. 28.10.52  
2/16 Brigadier J.G.N. WILTON, DSO,OBE,LOMO. Cmdr 28CommInfBgde Staff Corps 10. 6.54  

COMPANION OF THE DISTINGUISHED SERVICE ORDER (DSO)

- Quantity issued: 11

Service Number Rank Name and Decorations Unit Service Award Date  
1/10 Lieutenant Colonel M. AUSTIN, OBE. OC 1Btn R.A.R. 19. 6.53  
058 Captain O.H. BECHER, DSC,LOMO. HMAS Warramunga R.A.N. 18. 9.51  
2/37507 Major I.B. FERGUSON, MC,MID,DUC. OC 3Btn R.A.R. 22. 5.51
0407 Captain G.G.O. GATACRE, DSC*. HMAS Anzac R.A.N. 1. 6.53  
5/400076 Major J. GERKE, DUC. (57546) 3Btn R.A.R. 20. 5.52
2/27 Lieutenant Colonel F.G. HASSETT, OBE. OC 3Btn R.A.R. 1. 2.52  
05833 Wing Commander J.W. HUBBLE, AFC,DUC,PUC. OC 77Sqn R.A.A.F. 19. 1.54  
7/2 Lieutenant Colonel R.L. HUGHES OC 3Btn R.A.R. 26. 5.53  
03104 Wing Commander J.R. KINNIMONT, DFC*,AM,DUC,PUC. OC 77Sqn R.A.A.F. 7. 7.53  
2/285 Major A.S. MANN 1Btn R.A.R. 10. 3.53  
04391 Wing Commander R.T. SUSANS, DFC,DFCUSA,AM,DUC,PUC. OC 77Sqn R.A.A.F. 11. 7.52  

THE MOST EXCELLENT ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE 1917,

Military Division class 4, Officer (OBE) - Quantity issued: 24

Service Number Rank Name and Decorations Unit Service Award Date  
S.J. BROMHEAD, DUC,PUC. 77Sqn R.A.A.F.  
Lieutenant Commander (E) D.O. BULLEN R.A.N.  
2/134 Major J.W. CAREY 3Btn R.A.R. 14.10.52  
R.R. DAVIDSON, DUC,PUC. 77Sqn R.A.A.F.  
5/16 Major W.J. FINLAYSON 3Btn R.A.R. 26. 5.53  
  Commander L. GELLATLY HMAS Commonwealth R.A.N.
3/74 Lieutenant Colonel S.J. GREVILLE att.BCOF 3Btn R.A.R.
Lieutenant Colonel C.S. HARRISON, ED. AusArmyLabServ Staff Corps 2 29.12.53  
3/210 Major W.G. HENDERSON 3Btn R.A.R. 15. 6.54  
2/37602 Lieutenant Colonel I. HUTCHINSON, DSO,MC,ED,MID. OC 1Btn R.A.R. 26. 5.53  
3/37502 Lieutenant Colonel L.D. KING, ED,LOML. BCFK Staff Corps 1. 6.53
2/47 Lieutenant Colonel G.F. LARKIN OC 2Btn R.A.R. 24.11.53  
03590 Squadron Leader C.J. LEOPOLD OC 481MantSqn R.A.A.F. 30. 5.52
1/8 Lieutenant Colonel A.E. MACDONALD, MID. (QX6229) OC 3Btn R.A.R.  
04398 Wing Commander D.A.S. MORGAN OC 391Sqn R.A.A.F. 19. 6.53
3/314 Major W.J. MORROW 3Btn R.A.R. 26. 5.53  
2/260 Major C.E.McF. NEWTON 3RAR att Staff Corps 24.11.53  
2/274 Major J.W. NORRIE 3Btn R.A.R. 24.11.53  
2/258 Major D.G. SHARP 1Btn R.A.R. 26. 5.53  
NX76161 Major A.A. SMITH BritCommFwdLdy R.A.A.O.C.  
Commander C.J. STEPHENSON R.A.N.
6/11 Major K.B. THOMAS, MC. 2Btn R.A.R. 24.11.53  
05856 Squadron Leader E.W. TONKIN att.91(C)Wing R.A.A.F. 29. 9.53  
2/180 Major J.F. WHITE 28CommInfBgde Staff Corps 26. 5.53  
2/37521 Major T.H. WILSON 2Btn R.A.R. 24.11.53  
3/37523 Major J.F.R. WOODHOUSE 2Btn R.A.R. 24.11.53  

THE MOST EXCELLENT ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE 1917,

Military Division class 5, Member (MBE) - Quantity issued: 44

Service Number Rank Name and Decorations Unit Service Award Date  
WX33689 Lieutenant E.G. ALFORD BCOF R.A.C.E. 30.12.52
SX700053 Captain R. BARNES att.3RAR R.A.A.M.C. 14.10.52  
033035 Squadron Leader S.J. BARROW, DUC,PUC. 77Sqn R.A.A.F.  
2/400340 Lieutenant E.C. BEACROFT 3Btn R.A.R.  
A1188 Warrant Officer J.L. BEUTLER 491Sqn R.A.A.F. 3.10.52  
2/1061 Warrant Officer II L.E. BRENNAN 1Btn R.A.R. 26. 5.53  
024256 Flight Lieutenant S.J. BROOMHEAD, DUC,PUC. 77Sqn R.A.A.F. 7. 7.53  
3/37571 Captain J.W. CALLANDAR 3Btn R.A.R. 22. 6.51  
NX130710 Captain M. CAREY 3Btn R.A.R.  
0182 Commissioned Engineer J.B. CARTER HMAS Condamine R.A.N. 1. 6.53  
0510 Flight Lieutenant J.P. CASEY 391Sqn R.A.A.F. 25. 1.52  
QX48209 Captain J. CHRISTIE, ED. BritCommCypherUnit Staff Corps  
3/1068 Lieutenant J.W.M. CONNELL 2Btn R.A.R. 24.11.53  
VX700235 Major W.J. CROSBY 3RAR att.BCFK Staff Corps
021998 Flight Lieutenant R.R. DAVIDSON, DUC,PUC. 77Sqn R.A.A.F. 3.10.52  
1/7512 Major C.H.A. EAST Staff Corps 2 29.12.53  
A31144 Warrant Officer K.M. FLETCHER 491Sqn R.A.A.F. 30. 5.52  
03193 Squadron Leader W.J. HARDY 391Sqn R.A.A.F. 30.12.52
3/37676 Captain W.A. HARRINGTON 3Btn R.A.R. 15. 6.54  
3/267 Lieutenant Quartermaster H.A.J. HOSKING R.A.Inf.C. 24.11.53  
1/205 Warrant Officer II A. HUMPHRIS 2Btn R.A.R. 10. 6.54  
QX61204 Warrant Officer II C.E. LAUNDER att.BritCommEngReg BCOF R.A.C.E 1. 6.53
VX102730 Major J.W. LLOYD R.A.R.  
033072 Flight Lieutenant I.A. LYONS, BS. (OpsOfficer77Sqn) 391Sqn R.A.A.F. 6. 7.51  
03498 Lieutenant K. McCULLOUGH, MID,DUC,PUC. 77Sqn R.A.A.F. 10. 6.54  
2/341 Lieutenant Quartermaster K.V.P. McDERMOTT 1Btn R.A.R. 19. 6.53  
Lieutenant Commander (S) A.L. MILLER R.A.N.
3/884 Warrant Officer II L.E. MOORE 2Btn R.A.R. 15. 6.54  
2/508 Captain A.L. MORRISON att.28CommInfBgde 3Btn R.A.R. 24.11.53  
2/37569 Captain E.J. MULHOLLAND 28Bde Staff Corps 19. 6.53  
A2320 Warrant Officer J.A.C. NEGUS 391Sqn R.A.A.F. 29.12.53
4/220 Warrant Officer II E.S. NITSCHKE 1Btn R.A.R.  
VX700033. Chaplain 3 The Reverend E.B. PHILLIPS, DUC att.3RAR R.A.A.C.D. 25.11.52
031846 Flight Lieutenant A.T. PROUD 391Sqn R.A.A.F. 19. 6.53
V325447 Lieutenant B.S. SCHMIDT att.BCOF R.A.A.O.C. 24.11.53  
B4473 Mr. J.C. SEMMENS DepAsstCom Salvation Army  
1/8037 Chaplain 4 The Reverend F.A. SHINE att.1RAR R.A.A.C.D. 26. 5.53  
2/974 Lieutenant H.L. SLATER 1CommDivProv A.M.P.S.C. 24.11.53  
023145 Flight Lieutenant J.C. SMITH 491Sqn R.A.A.F. 30.12.52  
3/324 Major A.B. STRETTON 28CommInfBgde Staff Corps  
2/539 Miss. B. STRONACH, (NF390423) Y.M.C.A.  
1/120 Captain D.D. WEIR att.StaffCorps(NZ16FdRegt) R.A.A. 24.11.53  
2/37608 Captain J.B. WELLS 2Btn R.A.R. 24.11.53  
1/8024 Captain J.R. WHALLEY 3Btn R.A.R. 25.11.52  

SECOND BAR TO THE DISTINGUISHED SERVICE CROSS (DSC**)

- Quantity issued: 1

Service Number Rank Name and Decorations Unit Service Award Date  
0105 Commander W.S. BRACEGIRDLE, DSC*,LOMO. HMAS Bataan R.A.N. 23.12.52  

BAR TO THE DISTINGUISHED SERVICE CROSS (DSC*)

- Quantity issued: 1

Service Number Rank Name and Decorations Unit Service Award Date  
0425 Lieutenant Commander G.V. GLADSTONE,DSC,BSv. HMAS Warramunga R.A.N. 20. 6.52  

THE DISTINGUISHED SERVICE CROSS (DSC)

- Quantity issued: 11

Service Number Rank Name and Decorations Unit Service Award Date  
027 Lieutenant H.E. BAILY HMAS Sydney R.A.N. 28.10.52  
0654 Lieutenant G.A. BEANGE HMAS Sydney R.A.N. 28.10.52  
E1330 Lieutenant Commander W.G. BOWLES, LOMO. HMAS Sydney R.A.N. 28.10.52  
0204 Lieutenant Commander D.A.H. CLARKE HMAS Culgoa R.A.N. 23. 3.54  
0302 Lieutenant Commander A.N. DOLLARD, LOMO. HMAS Murchison R.A.N. 28.10.52  
0625 Lieutenant J.M. KELLY HMAS Murchison R.A.N. 28.10.52  
0723 Commander W.B.M. MARKS, MID,LOML. HMAS Bataan R.A.N. 20. 6.52  
0952 Commander J.M. RAMSAY, LOMO. HMAS Warramunga R.A.N. 23.12.52  
0986 Lieutenant Commander W.O.C. ROBERTS HMAS Anzac R.A.N. 6.11.53  
0987 Lieutenant A.J. ROBERTSON HMAS Anzac R.A.N. 12. 6.53  
01030 Lieutenant Commander R.C. SAVAGE HMAS Condamine R.A.N. 12. 6.53  

BAR TO THE MILITARY CROSS (MC*)

- Quantity issued: 1

1/8026 Major H.W. NICHOLLS, MC,MID. 3Btn R.A.R. 25.11.52

THE MILITARY CROSS (MC)

- Quantity issued: 26

Service Number Rank Name and Decorations Unit Service Award Date  
3/35021 Lieutenant B.N. BOUSTFIELD 3Btn R.A.R. 19. 6.53  
1/116 Captain L.G. CLARK 3Btn R.A.R. 15. 7.52  
2/40096 Captain A.P. DENNESS, MID,DUC. (WX8667&2400335) 3Btn R.A.R. 17. 4.51
1/400148 Captain A.S.R. DODDRELL, DUC. (VX108224&17553) 3Btn R.A.R. 25.11.52
4/7538 Lieutenant P.O.G. FORBES 2Btn R.A.R. 15. 6.54  
2/400384 Lieutenant J. HAY-ARCHER YOUNG, MID,DUC. (2/40101) 3Btn R.A.R. 4. 3.52
3/391 Major B.B. HEARN 3Btn R.A.R. 19. 6.53  
4/7001 Captain J.C. HUGHES 3Btn R.A.R. 15. 7.52  
2/502 Captain J.M. HUTCHESON 28FldEngReg R.A.C.E. 24.11.53  
3/35036 Lieutenant W.B. JAMES 1Btn R.A.R. 3. 3.53  
5/25 Major C.D. KAYLER-THOMSON 1Btn R.A.R. 19. 6.53  
2/400352 Lieutenant A.G. KEYS, OBE. 3Btn R.A.R. 14.10.52  
5/7015 Lieutenant R.D.F. LLOYD 3Btn R.A.R. 24.11.53  
3/40105 Lieutenant G.J. LUCAS att.CommDivBatSch 1Btn R.A.R. 26. 5.53  
3/35012 Lieutenant D.J. MANNETT, DUC. 3Btn R.A.R. 17. 4.51
4/400059 Lieutenant L.M. MONTGOMERIE, MBE, DUC. 3Btn R.A.R. 17. 8.51
2/35017 Lieutenant M.B. PEARS 3Btn R.A.R. 25.11.52  
1/7003 Lieutenant A.T. PEMBROKE 3Btn R.A.R. 15. 7.52  
5/57 Major R.P. RICHARDSON 3Btn R.A.R. 26. 5.53  
3/395 Captain J.J. SHELTON, MID. 3Btn R.A.R. 25.11.52  
5/7012 Lieutenant J.H. SKIPPER att.28CommInfBgde 3Btn R.A.R. 26. 5.53  
2/35018 Lieutenant J.D. STEWART 3Btn R.A.R. 25.11.52  
3/328 Major D.S. THOMSON, MID. 1Btn R.A.R. 3.10.52  
2/37619 Captain J.T.M.C. WATERTON 3Btn R.A.R. 26. 5.53  
3/10128 Lieutenant D.N. WILLIAMS 1Btn R.A.R. 19. 6.53  
5/7013 Lieutenant C.P. YACOPETTI, MID. 3Btn R.A.R. 24.11.53  

BAR TO THE DISTINGUISHED FLYING CROSS (DFC*)

- Quantity issued: 6

Service Number Rank Name and Decorations Unit Service Award Date  
012289 Squadron Leader W.R. BENNETT, DFC,DFCUSA,AM,DUC,PUC. 77Sqn R.A.A.F. 30.12.52  
021989 Squadron Leader R.H. GLASSOP, DFC,DUC,PUC. 77Sqn R.A.A.F. 19. 1.54  
4410 Flight Lieutenant I.R. OLORENSHAW, DFC,DFCUSA,AM,DUC, PUC. OC 77Sqn R.A.A.F. 6. 7.51  
022108 Flight Lieutenant W.B. RIVERS, DFC,DFCUSA,AM,DUC,PUC. (A22108) 77Sqn R.A.A.F. 30.12.52  
011315 Wing Commander L.T. SPENCE, DFC,LOMO,AM,DUC,PUC. OC 77Sqn R.A.A.F. 17. 4.51
023682 Flight Lieutenant V.L. TURNER, DFC,AM,DUC,PUC. 77Sqn R.A.A.F. 30.12.52  

THE DISTINGUISHED FLYING CROSS (DFC)

- Quantity issued: 43

Service Number Rank Name and Decorations Unit Service Award Date  
033119 Flight Lieutenant J.I. ADAMS, AFC,AM,DUC,PUC. 77Sqn R.A.A.F. 17. 4.51  
607080 Flying Officer D.A. ARNOTT, DUC,PUC. RAFatt.77Sqn R.A.A.F. 19. 1.54  
579588 Flight Lieutenant B.J. BALL, DUC,PUC. RAFatt.77Sqn R.A.A.F. 7. 5.54  
033196 Flight Lieutenant F.W. BARNES, AM,DUC,PUC. 77Sqn R.A.A.F. 6. 7.51  
022040 Flight Lieutenant S. BRADFORD, AM,DUC,PUC. 77Sqn R.A.A.F. 17. 4.51  
022094 Flight Lieutenant V.B. CANNON, AM,DUC,PUC. 77Sqn R.A.A.F. 30. 5.52  
02179 Flight Lieutenant F.R. COBURN, AM,DUC,PUC. 77Sqn R.A.A.F. 6. 7.51  
0383 Squadron Leader R.C. CRESWELL, DFCUSA,AM,DUC,PUC. OC 77Sqn R.A.A.F. 8. 1.52  
033109 Flight Lieutenant R.L. DAWSON, AM,DUC,PUC. 77Sqn R.A.A.F. 1. 4.52  
035498 Pilot Officer R.F. FOX, AM,DUC,PUC. 77Sqn R.A.A.F. 7. 7.53  
011402 Flying Officer B. GOGERLY, DFCUSA,BS,AM,DUC,PUC. 77Sqn R.A.A.F. 3.10.52  
035373 Flight Lieutenant F.M. GRIGGS, DFM. R.A.A.F. 16. 6.53  
033133 Flight Lieutenant E.W. GUY, AM,DUC,PUC. 77Sqn R.A.A.F. 2.12.52  
021993 Flying Officer P.V. HAMILTON-FOSTER, MID,AM,DUC,PUC. 77Sqn R.A.A.F. 3.10.52  
022048 Flight Lieutenant G.R. HARVEY, DFCUSA,AM,DUC,PUC. 77Sqn R.A.A.F. 6. 7.51  
033618 Flight Lieutenant V.J. HILL, DUC,PUC. 77Sqn R.A.A.F. 29. 9.53  
022102 Flying Officer W.C. HORSMAN, AM,DUC,PUC. 77Sqn R.A.A.F. 17. 4.51  
A33301 Warrant Officer C.R.A. HOWE, AM,DUC,PUC. 77Sqn R.A.A.F. 8. 1.52  
021144 Pilot Officer H.A. HUGHES, AM,DUC,PUC. 77Sqn R.A.A.F. 7. 7.53  
A11389 Warrant Officer R.C.A. HUNT, AM,DUC,PUC. 77Sqn R.A.A.F. 1. 4.52  
011371 Flight Lieutenant D.C. HURST, AM,DUC,PUC. 77Sqn R.A.A.F. 7. 7.53  
05827 Flying Officer B. JOY, DUC,PUC. 77Sqn R.A.A.F. 29. 9.53  
033135 Flight Lieutenant K.A. MARTIN, AM. R.A.A.F. 30. 5.52  
031479 Flying Officer K.D. McLEOD, AM,DUC,PUC. 77Sqn R.A.A.F. 17. 4.51  
56713 Flight Lieutenant J. MELLERS, DUC,PUC. RAFatt.77Sqn R.A.A.F. 7. 7.53  
A11412 Warrant Officer W.S. MICHELSON, AM,DUC,PUC. 77Sqn R.A.A.F. 6. 7.51  
033192 Flight Lieutenant P.M. MIDDLETON, AM,DUC,PUC. 77Sqn R.A.A.F. 30.12.52  
033188 Flight Lieutenant C.D. MURPHY, AM,DUC,PUC. 77Sqn R.A.A.F. 1. 4.52  
022053 Flight Lieutenant J.C. MURRAY, AM,DUC,PUC. 77Sqn R.A.A.F. 6. 7.51  
022790 Pilot Officer K.J. MURRAY, DFM,AM,DUC,PUC. (A22790) 77Sqn R.A.A.F. 29. 9.53  
033061 Flight Lieutenant C.R. NOBLE, AM,DUC,PUC. 77Sqn R.A.A.F. 3.10.52  
05975 Flight Lieutenant E.G. RAMSAY, AM,DUC,PUC. 77Sqn R.A.A.F. 17. 3.53  
05879 Flying Officer L. READING, AM,DUC,PUC. 77Sqn R.A.A.F. 25. 1.52  
A22108 Warrant Officer W.B. RIVERS, DFCUSA,AM,DUC,PUC. (022108) 77Sqn R.A.A.F. 6. 7.51  
05974 Flight Lieutenant H.V. SHEARN, DUC,PUC. 77Sqn R.A.A.F.  
011475 Pilot Officer J.W. SLATER, DUC,PUC. 77Sqn R.A.A.F. 29. 9.53  
05813 Flight Lieutenant C.J. SUGDEN, DUC,PUC. 77Sqn R.A.A.F. 19. 6.53  
033260 Pilot Officer R.E. TREBILCO, MID,AM,DUC,PUC. 77Sqn R.A.A.F. 6. 7.51  
022168 Flying Officer A.R. TURNER, MID,DFCUSA,AM,DUC,PUC (A22168). 77Sqn R.A.A.F. 7. 7.53  
57562 Flight Lieutenant M.E. WHITWORTH-JONES, DUC,PUC. RAFatt. 77Sqn R.A.A.F. 19. 6.53  
A33213 Warrant Officer S.W. WILLIAMSON, AM,DUC,PUC. 77Sqn R.A.A.F. 6. 7.51  
021924 Squadron Leader D.L. WILSON, AM,DUC,PUC. 77Sqn R.A.A.F. 25. 1.52  
022058 Flying Officer R.W. WITTMAN, AM,DUC,PUC. 77Sqn R.A.A.F. 30. 5.52  

BAR TO THE AIR FORCE CROSS (AFC*)

- Quantity issued: 1

Service Number Rank Name and Decorations Unit Service Award Date  
011326 Squadron Leader R.S. MURDOCH, AFC. 30Sqn R.A.A.F. 7. 7.53  

THE AIR FORCE CROSS (AFC)

- Quantity issued: 14

Service Number Rank Name and Decorations Unit Service Award Date  
11344 Flight Lieutenant W. ADDISON 30Sqn R.A.A.F. 17. 3.53  
033106 Flight Lieutenant F.T. BARKLA 30Sqn R.A.A.F. 30. 5.52  
022020 Flight Lieutenant R.W. DANIEL, DUC,PUC. 77Sqn R.A.A.F. 29. 9.53  
05820 Flight Lieutenant N.S. ELIOT 30Sqn R.A.A.F. 6. 7.51  
031718 Squadron Leader C.F. FIVASH, DUC,PUC. 77Sqn R.A.A.F.  
03486 Squadron Leader J.E. GERBER 30Sqn R.A.A.F. 1. 4.52  
05836 Flight Lieutenant D.W. HITCHINS 30Sqn R.A.A.F. 6. 7.51  
021969 Flight Lieutenant J.J. LYNCH 30Sqn R.A.A.F. 17. 3.53  
011330 Flight Lieutenant J.K. McDONALD, KC. 30Sqn R.A.A.F. 3.10.52  
031492 Flight Lieutenant F.K. MULLER 36Sqn R.A.A.F. 19. 1.54  
021999 Flight Lieutenant B. PARKER 30Sqn R.A.A.F. 30.12.52  
A2205 Warrant Officer W.P. RYAN 30Sqn R.A.A.F. 8. 1.52  
022043 Flight Lieutenant J.B. THOMAS 30Sqn R.A.A.F. 30. 5.52  
A33201 Warrant Officer G. THORNTON, DFM,AFM,MID,AM,DUC,PUC (033201). 77Sqn R.A.A.F.  

THE ROYAL RED CROSS, Second Class Associate (ARRC)

- Quantity issued: 4

Service Number Rank Name and Decorations Unit Service Award Date  
F22 Captain P.M. McCARTHY BCOF GenHosp R.A.A.N.C.
N33303 Senior Sister P.R. SCHOLZ att.391SqnRAAF R.A.A.F.N.S. 19. 6.53
F3131 Major D.V. THOMPSON BCOF GenHosp R.A.A.N.C.
F33 Captain H.C. WILDING BCOF GenHosp R.A.A.N.C.

BAR TO THE DISTINGUISHED CONDUCT MEDAL (DCM*)

- Quantity issued: 1

Service Number Rank Name and Decorations Unit Service Award Date  
2/400239 Sergeant W.J. ROWLINSON, DCM, DUC. (237661) 3Btn R.A.R. 4. 3.52

THE DISTINGUISHED CONDUCT MEDAL (DCM)

- Quantity issued: 4

Service Number Rank Name and Decorations Unit Service Award Date  
1/400092 Lance Corporal J. BURNETT, DUC. (QX57395&4658) 3Btn R.A.R. 15. 7.52
3/1967 Sergeant E.J. MORRISON, MID. (3/400153) 3Btn R.A.R. 14. 4.53  
4/400006 Sergeant L.M. OPIE, DUC. 3Btn R.A.R. 14.10.52
2/400239 Corporal W.J. ROWLINSON, DUC. (2/37661) 3Btn R.A.R. 25. 1.52

THE GEORGE MEDAL (GM)

- Quantity issued: 1

Service Number Rank Name and Decorations Unit Service Award Date  
NX.135280 Sergeant T.M. MURRAY, DUC. 3Btn R.A.R. 22. 6.51

THE DISTINGUISHED SERVICE MEDAL (DSM)

- Quantity issued: 4

Service Number Rank Name and Decorations Unit Service Award Date  
S35344 Leading Seaman A.T. ADAMS HMAS Sydney R.A.N. 20. 6.52  
F24152 Chief Petty Officer A.S. HARRIS HMAS Warramunga R.A.N. 19.12.52  
A40205 Observer II G.C. HUGHES HMAS Sydney R.A.N. 28.10.52  
F22772 Chief Petty Officer W.A. ROE HMAS Bataan R.A.N. 25. 5.51  

BAR TO THE MILITARY MEDAL (MM*)

- Quantity issued: 1

Service Number Rank Name and Decorations Unit Service Award Date  
3/400816 Private A.M. WHITE, MM. 3Btn R.A.R. 25. 8.53  

THE MILITARY MEDAL (MM)

- Quantity issued: 44

Service Number Rank Name and Decorations Unit Service Award Date  
3/400006. Corporal J.K. BLACK, DUC 3Btn R.A.R. 20. 5.52
1/400095 Corporal E.F. BOSWORTH, DUC. 3Btn R.A.R. 15. 7.52
2/400140 Sergeant V.J.E. BROWN, DUC. (NX26086) 3Btn R.A.R. 25.11.52
5/1534 Sergeant W.J.J. BRUCE, MBE. 2Btn R.A.R. 28. 5.53  
5/1461 Corporal D.G. CAMERON, DCM. 3Btn R.A.R. 25.11.52  
3/2913 Corporal R.K. CASHMAN 3Btn R.A.R. 22. 9.53  
5/2053 Sergeant B.C. COOPER 2Btn R.A.R. 27.10.53  
1/400604 Lance Corporal K.H. CROCKFORD (1/4004) 2Btn R.A.R. 27.10.53  
4/158 Private D.B. DAVIE, DUC. 3Btn R.A.R. 17. 8.51
2/401090 Sergeant C.E. DAVIES (2/8614) 3Btn R.A.R. 19. 6.53  
2/401127 Sergeant T. DIGGS 3Btn R.A.R. 15. 6.54  
3/2196 Private R.E. DUNQUE, DUC. 3Btn R.A.R. 25. 1.52
2/400234 Sergeant C.J. EVERLEIGH, MID,DUC. 1&3Btn R.A.R. 14.10.52
3/833 Sergeant A.M. HARRIS HQ1CommDiv&3RAR A.I.C. 15. 6.54  
2/1838 Lance Corporal L.C. HOLDEN 3Btn R.A.R. 26. 5.53  
3/400353 Corporal T.J. JUBB 3Btn R.A.R. 26. 5.53  
1/400713 Private G.E. KENT 2Btn R.A.R. 15. 6.54  
3/400130 Corporal F.L. MACKAY, DUC. (VX33841) 3Btn R.A.R. 14. 4.53
1/2303 Corporal T.W. MAGUIRE 2Btn R.A.R. 15. 6.54  
3/2491 Private J.M. McAULIFFE 2Btn R.A.R. 15. 6.54  
2/400645 Lance Corporal C.D. McCARTHY 1Btn R.A.R. 13. 1.53  
2/400620 Corporal R.J. McCRINDLE 1Btn R.A.R. 26. 5.53  
2/989 Private C.F. McMURRAY, DUC. 3Btn R.A.R. 17. 4.51
2/4880 Sergeant E.J. McNULTY 1Btn R.A.R. 10. 3.53  
1/9942 Corporal C. MENE (QX655&1/4010) 1Btn R.A.R. 26. 5.53  
1/400133 Sergeant P.J. O'CONNELL, DUC. (1/999) 3Btn R.A.R. 14.10.52
1/400149 Corporal J. PARK, DUC. 3Btn R.A.R. 20. 5.52
5/400049 Private R.N. PARRY, MID,DUC. (WX12415) 3Btn R.A.R. 25. 1.52
2/4576 Private D.R. POWER 3Btn R.A.R. 25.11.52  
2/2088 Staff Sergeant A.D. PURVIS 3Btn R.A.R. 25.11.52  
2/400615 Lance Corporal G.C. RALSTON 1Btn R.A.R. 26. 5.53  
2/10667 Lance Corporal R. RICHARDSON 2Btn R.A.R. 24.11.53  
2/4588 Corporal B. SAVILLE 3Btn R.A.R. 26. 5.53  
3/400223 Private R.F.A. SMITH, DUC. (3/4055) 3Btn R.A.R. 17. 8.51
2/1116 Warrant Officer II A.G. STANLEY 3Btn R.A.R. 25.11.52  
3/2053 Sergeant R.W. STRONG 3Btn R.A.R. 25.11.52  
2/2709 Corporal L.E. TAYLOR 1&3Btn R.A.R. 3.10.52  
2/4688 Corporal J.F. THOMAS att.1RAR R.A.A.M.C. 19. 6.53  
2/400495 Corporal K.C. THOMAS 3Btn R.A.R. 26. 5.53  
2/400106 Corporal T.G. TUNSTALL, DUC. (2/900542) 3Btn R.A.R. 14.10.52
1/1745 Private A. WHITE 3Btn R.A.R. 28.10.52  
2/400430 Private H.G. WHITE (2/2832) 3Btn R.A.R. 26. 5.53  
7/73 Lance Corporal M.E. WILSON 3Btn R.A.R. 26. 5.53  
6/400104 Private H.A. WOOLLEY 3Btn R.A.R. 19. 6.53  

 Click Here For Details of Further Awards